Vincent “The Bear” Flemmi

bearVincent James Flemmi

Nicknames: “Jimmy the Bear,” “The Bear,” “Big Bear”

Born: September 5, 1935, Boston

Died: October 16, 1979

Associations: Winter Hill Gang, Patriarca Family

Vincent Flemmi is the brother of the infamous Stephen “The Rifleman” Flemmi, James “Whitey” Bulger’s partner and leader also partner of the Irish Mob aka “The Winter Hill Gang.”While not as notorious as his brother  “The Rifleman” Flemmi, Vincent James Flemmi could be just as lethal and he too, became a FBI informant. Even while terrorizing enemies in the Boston underworld with the ultimate application and persuasion of murder. A bank robber expert and underworld mob enforcer, he played a key role in the Boston’s Irish mob wars of the 1960s and 1970s, which generated the Boston Herald’s Obituaries nicknamed the Irish Sports Page of Boston. While the Irish in Boston were eating their Irish Steak Dinner (Peanut butter and Jelly) they enjoyed reading the Irish Sports page.

Vincent Flemmi survived attempts on his life in 1964 and 1965 and achieved, in the words of Suffolk County District Attorney: Garrett H. Byrne, “a record a mile long.”With his partner in crime Joseph Baron “The Animal” Barboza, he took out Edward “Teddy” Deegan a rough and tough skilled boxer and an expert with a knife, in 1964 and was a frequent companion to hit man Johnny “The Butcher” Martorano (whom has over 50 confirmed kills under his belt).

He once decapitated one of his victims. He had a volatile temper and was quick to use a knife and or a gun or whatever was close by even a hammer if that was what it took to kill another human being at the specific time and location he was extremely knowledgeable and creative with weapons.He once beat a man half to death who did not let him cut in line.While known to be an addict, he was a tenacious killer. When he survived a stabbing in prison, a police desk clerk said, “He’s got more lives than a cat,” according to the Boston Globe in 1979. He died at the age of forty-seven of a drug overdose in a cell on October 16, 1979, serving an eleven-to-seventeen-year sentence for armed assault with intent to murder.

Recently discovered by the Court and law enforcement authorities was that Vincent Flemmi and  Joseph Baron “The Animal” Barboza were the actual killers of Deegan, which Four men were falsely accused of the murder.

  • Limone served 33 years for the murder of Deegan HE DID NOT COMMIT.
  • Salvatti served 30 years for the murder of Deegan he DID NOT COMMIT.
  • Greco Served over 25 years for the Murder of  DeeganHE DID NOT COMMIT and eventually died in prison.
  • Henry Tamileo served over 20 years for the murder of Deegan HE DID NOT COMMIT and also died in state prison.

Recently they received a Court settlement totaling $101, 750,000 for damages and was affirmed by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit. Thus the FBI had concealed evidence of their actual, factual and legal innocence of the Deegan murder and knew that all three men were innocent of the crime and even seeked the death penalty against them J. Edgar Hoover, the cross-dresser FBI chief name was recently taken off the FBI building because he was part of the cover-up as well as FBI agents: John Connolly and Michael Buckley‘s mentors: H. Paul Rico and Dennis Condon , among others.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Enlighten Yourself… “Where the willingness is great, the difficulties cannot be great. ” ~Niccolò Machiavelli, The Prince

%d bloggers like this: